Happy Happy Happy Ltd Privacy Policy

At Happy Happy Happy Ltd, we look after your details carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us with when you use our services and when we provide you with our products and services. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about the information we may ask you for. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your debit or credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at hello@hungrytigerstudios.com

Information we collect

This is what we normally collect about you to help us provide you with our services, and improve them even more, where we can:

Name, address, email, telephone number, payment details and service details

Information on how you use our website to help us develop and improve our website, including details of your domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, how long you stayed on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website that you visited prior to accessing our site.

Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services, for example now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we’re doing.

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties.

Using your information

Collecting this information helps us better understand what you need from us. We use it to offer you products and services that we think will suit you down to the ground and attempt to improve your browsing and shopping experience with us. The main uses of your data are:

To help provide your services.

To provide access to privileged areas of the website.

To administer contests and competitions and personalise your visit to our site.

To screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

To enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services and special offers online.

To occasionally carry out market research.

To send you details of products, services, special offers and rewards that we think will be of interest to you. However, we hate junk mail as much as you do so it’s up to you to decide whether or not you want to receive this information.

When you apply for or use Happy Happy Happy Ltd.’s products and services, you agree to Happy Happy Happy Ltd.’s Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions set out the purposes for which Happy Happy Happy Ltd.’s may use your personal information, and to whom it may be disclosed. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for full details.

When you place an order through this website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Disclosing your information

Here’s when we may provide information about you:

To employees and agents of Happy Happy Happy Ltd to deal with any accounts, products and services provided to you by Happy Happy Happy Ltd or our group companies now or in the future. With your agreement, to other Happy Happy Happy Ltd group companies, whose products and services may be of interest to you.

To search the files of a credit reference agency, which will keep a record of that search, when you apply for service. Additionally, details of how you conduct your account may also be disclosed to the agency. This information may be used by other organisations in assessing applications from you.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

To understand how Google uses your Personal Information visit:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, use this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties for example content partners and advertisers. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual for example, ‘15,000 people clicked on an advertisement last month’.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this policy and our Terms and Conditions or where we are required by law to disclose that information or to otherwise protect our rights. Please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to the USA.

Protecting your information

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

When it reaches us, we follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed and we store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, Happy Happy Happy Ltd cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to Happy Happy Happy Ltd online.

Accessing your information

You’re welcome to ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. If you need us to send it to you, it’ll cost £10 – that covers the cost of our administration. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we’ll amend them right away. If you’d like us to send your information, you can write to our team at the address below, enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Happy Happy Happy Ltd.

Marketing our products and services

We will automatically contact you with regard to your services, for example, with updates to your services.

We may also, subject to your consent, use your personal information to contact you with information about special offers and rewards. Additionally, we may, subject to your consent, disclose your personal information to other Happy Happy Happy Ltd group companies so that they can contact you with information about their products and services. But don’t worry, your details won’t be shared with companies outside the Happy Happy Happy Ltd group for marketing purposes without your consent.

If you have given us the consent referred to above, then from time to time, we may contact you by mail, telephone, email, other electronic messaging services (such as text, voice, sound or image messages including using automated calling systems) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

If you wish to receive information and offers from us and other Happy Happy Happy Ltd group companies, and you have not previously given us your consent, let us know by writing to us at 16 Highbury Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 7NR, United Kingdom. If you’re already receiving information about special offers and rewards from us then don’t worry, you don’t need to do anything. We’ll assume that you’re happy to continue receiving information unless we hear from you.

However if you no longer wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by writing to us at 16 Highbury Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 7NR, United Kingdom. Remember that if you say you do not wish to receive any promotional material from us, this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions which may be of interest to you and we will not share your information with other Happy Happy Happy Ltd group companies for them to market to you. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from other Happy Happy Happy Ltd group companies at any time by contacting them directly.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser on to your computer’s hard drive. Like most website providers, we use cookies. Please follow this link for all our cookie information.

Cookie Policy

Our cookies are here to help

Cookies are small files that websites place on your device to make visits quicker, easier and more relevant. Some cookies are essential for websites to work whilst others remember things about you to give you a better, more enjoyable experience online.

Happy Happy Happy Ltd have already placed cookies on your device to help us give you the experience you expect. By continuing to use our website, you’re agreeing to our use of cookies. Alternatively, you can manage them in your browser settings.

Our cookies and what they do for you:

Essential cookies

Without these cookies, our website won’t work properly. They help you navigate around the secure areas of the website and do things you’ve specifically come to the website for, such as shopping.

What they do:

  • Remember things like products you put in your basket and information you enter in forms such as our checkout. Without these cookies, this information would be lost every time you go to a new page.
  • If you’re signed in to a secure area, these cookies recognise that you have already signed in. Without them, you’d need to sign in each time you go to a new page.

Cookies for website info

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, like the most popular pages and any error pages you see. We use this aggregated information to improve our website – it never identifies individual users.

What they do:

  • They give us an overall picture of how people use our website by telling us things like the number of visitors to each page and what people do on the page, like which links they click on.

Cookies that save your settings

When you fill in a form with your name or other details, these cookies remember that, so you don’t have to type it in each time you come back. They also remember changes to text size and font and other things you can customise.

What they do:

  • Remember any settings you’ve applied, such as layout, text size, preferences and colours
  • Remember if we’ve already asked you if you want to fill in a survey so that we don’t keep asking you
  • Allow us to offer you live chat sessions to offer you help or support
  • They show you when you’re logged in to the website
  • They can be used to share information with any partners who provide a service on our website. The information shared is only used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose
  •  

Cookies for adverts

These cookies are used to show you adverts that may be relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert, as well as help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks, with Happy Happy Happy Ltd.’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

What they do:

  • These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices, when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Links from this site to other sites

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other web sites by linking to them. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Germany and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the data policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked web sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

Contacting us

For queries regarding Happy Happy Happy Ltd.’s services, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form on the website.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information you should write to the address below:

Data Protection & Privacy

Privacy Compliance Officer

Happy Happy Happy Ltd

16 Highbury Avenue, Prestatyn, LL19 7NR, United Kingdom